CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ms. Estela Molini
AKG North American Operations, Inc.
7315 Oakwood St. Ext.
Mebane, NC 27302

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum foil from Turkey

Dear Ms. Molini:

In your letter dated October 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are identified as rolled aluminum foil, part numbers 114340, 114342, 114343, 114344, and 114346. The foil is 0.15 mm thick and the widths are 109 mm, 96 mm, 115 mm, 142 mm, and 162 mm, respectively. In accordance with the additional information you provided, it was determined the foil is bare. The foil is said to be used in the manufacture of airfins for heat exchangers.

The applicable subheading for all five part numbers referenced above will be 7607.11.6000, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm: Not backed: Rolled but not further worked: Of a thickness not exceeding 0.15 mm: Of a thickness exceeding 0.01 mm. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7607.11.6000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. 

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 numbers.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division